President | Chairman | Association Secretary | Association Treasurer | |
Alan Eccleshall | Robert Sweet | Mrs Chris Johnson | Malcolm Cheese | |
Tel 01283 563752 - Mob 07949 868255 | Mob 07904 533395 | Tel 01283 547764 - Mob 07989 293709 | Tel 01283 536588 - Mob 07963 829735 | |
Email robsweet7@aol.com | Email burtonbowlscommittee@gmail.com | Email malcolm.cheese@sky.com |
Welcome to Burton & District Crown Green Bowling Association Website
Life Members - Gordon Baxter - Malcolm Cheese - Martin Drury
In accordance with the new GDPR regulations, we need to advise that data held will only be used for communication of information relating to Burton & District Crown Green Bowling Association, Derbyshire County Crown Green Bowling Association and British Crown Green Bowling Association business and promotion.
Sat 18th May
George Hines wins Burton merit at Rolleston beating Rikki Higgs 21-20 in the final.
Details of individual scores can be found on the 2024 Competition Results tab.
Thu 9th May
Draw for Burton Merit Qualifiers to be played on Saturday 18th May 2024 - 1.30pm Start | ||||||
Belmont Green | Winshill Green | |||||
Alex Baines | Alvaston & Boulton | Sam Martin | Belmont Services | |||
Josh Hall | Belvedere | Colin Belcher * | Belvedere | |||
Ian Brown * | Stretton Anglesey | Conor Chamberlain | Stretton Anglesey | |||
Jack Norman | Stretton Anglesey | Rikki Higgs | Stretton Anglesey | |||
Chris Wheildon | Stretton Anglesey | Alan Norman * | Stretton Anglesey | |||
James Causer | Tutbury | Richard Stretton | Stretton Anglesey | |||
Lee Causer | Tutbury | Jamie Stubbs | Stretton Anglesey | |||
Simon Smith * | Tutbury | Neil Hines | Tutbury | |||
Matt Farmer | Winshill | Neil Hickman | Washlands | |||
Hatton Green | Marstons Green | |||||
David Redfern * | Alvaston & Boulton | Michael Bacon | Belvedere | |||
Ryan Worthington | Belmont Services | Helen Cannon | Belvedere | |||
Paul Stretton | Belvedere | Andy Stretton | Belvedere | |||
Paul Chamberlain * | Stretton Anglesey | Jack Brooks * | Hatton | |||
Matthew Kelly-Walley | Stretton Anglesey | John Insley | Newhall Social | |||
George Hines | Tutbury | Lewis Belcher | Stretton Anglesey | |||
Sharon Griffin | Washlands | Darren Carter | Stretton Anglesey | |||
Mark Maydew | Washlands | John Dewey | Stretton Anglesey | |||
Darrell Matkin | Winshill | Andy Tomblin * | Washlands | |||
Matt Fearn | Winshill | |||||
Players marked with * to make the draw and act as referees at each green | ||||||
Play down to 2 qualifiers at each green for finals at Rolleston 5pm start | ||||||
Dress code in operation for the finals at Rolleston | ||||||
Host club please ensure greens and toilet facilities are available on the day | ||||||
also ensure that Jacks, mats, long tapes and measures are available for use | ||||||
Predictions league for division one matches.
Predict the results of the five division one matches each week.
Submit your predictions by 4pm on a Saturday.
Free to enter cash prizes for the winner and runner up.
Sat 13th Apr
George Hines wins W.R.Cooper Cup sponsored by Dave & Shelley Brennan at Tutbury beating Jack Desmond 21-14 in the final.
Simon Smith sponsored the highest break prize which was won by John Dewey.
Details of individual results can be found on the 2024 Competition Results tab.
Thu 11th Apr
The draw has been made for the first round of the Charity Cup to be played on Thursday 23rd May - 7pm start.
Details can be found on the 2024 Competition Results tab.
Wed 21st Feb
Calendar for 2024 season inserted.
Tue 20th Feb
Fixtures are now available to view.