North Midland County Bowling Association 2023

President Secretary / Safeguarding Officer Treasurer
Vacant  Dan Peach   Paul Tonks

 If you would like to be

considered for this post

please contact Dan Peach

daniel.peach2@uhcw.nhs.uk 

68 Torbay Road

Allesley Park

Coventry

CV5 9JW

paul@ptms.co.uk  

 

Junior Secretary

Registrar

Senior County / Competition Secretary 

Delegate to the Referrees

Jamie Sherringham

Martin Dobson

Len Peach
 sherringham94@gmail.com   dobson365@btinternet.com 

 lenbowls21@aol.com 

2 Rectory Drive

Bedworth

CV7 9NZ

  Development Officer  
   

 If you would like to be

considered for this post

please contact Dan Peach

 
     
     

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

 

Thu 25th Apr 2024

Mon 25th Mar 2024

2024 COUNTY DATES

 

County match --  5 MAY / 2 JUNE /  7 JULY / 4AUG semi+supp/1stSEPT final

 

JUN COUNTY – 12 MAY/ 9 JUN/14 JULY

 

SEN MERIT – 8 JUN Prelim / 30 JUN FINALS

 

M&B –14 APR

 

County cup… R1apr19,  R2 may 3, R3 may 24, R4 june28, Semi july19, Final aug 9

 

Veterans merit .. prelim may 24,  final June 12

 

Mens county pairs .. prelim may 17, final June 7

 

Junior merit .. June 23

 

Vets county team …july 11 in Shropshire

 

Bcgba 18-23 … July 14

 

Midland masters qualifier july21, finals sept 8, in stoke

 

Senior citzs.. prelim July 31, final aug 2

 

Bcgba mx pairs .. qualifier aug 18

 

Floodlight pairs … prelim aug 30, final sept13

 

 

 

 

 

Thu 24th Aug

I understand that there have been concerns about the date clash with the County Pairs and the Pearce & Pearson Finals. Nuneaton comp sec, Lenny Fulleylove had given me a list with Pearson / Pearce finals to be played in September. August 25th was not used except by me for the County Pairs Finals.

The entry form for the pairs was distributed on March 5th. Apparently, Nuneaton moved Pearson/ Pearce finals without telling me. The first I heard was when Ath Cons phoned me to withdraw entries from the pairs due to the clash. Having by then had some other entries it was too late to find new dates for the county pairs in the congested diary.

Wed 16th Aug

Midland Masters 2023 Finals @ Ye Olde Knowle

 MIDLAND MASTERS MERIT 2023

No

Player                                         County

R1

R2

R3

QF

SF

Fin

 

Fin

SF

QF

R3

R2

R1

Player                                         County

No

 

 

Gr 1

Gr 2

Gr 1

Gr 1

Gr 1

Gr 1

 

Gr 1

Gr 1

Gr 1

Gr 2

Gr 1

Gr 2

 

 

1

Adam Stubbs                        Derbyshire

                                                                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keith Hatzer                North Midlands                       

33

2

Greg Smith                        Staffordshire        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Hocknull                 Staffordshire

34

3

Pete Farmer                         Shropshire 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Callum Briddon                   Derbyshire

35

4

Matt Allen                       North Midlands                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Kinchin             Warwicks & Worcs      

36

5

Ashley Walton                      Derbyshire            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Evans                      Staffordshire

37

6

Ben Lynch                    North Midlands                                                                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Beer                           Shropshire 

38

7

Paul Williams                        Shropshire 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee Brown                             Potteries

39

8

Reece Farr                        Staffordshire     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Warrington      NorthMidlands                       

40

9

Kevin Neal                     North Midlands                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Joe Williamson                      Potteries

41

10

Ben Lester                        Staffordshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Tim Jordan                        Shropshire 

42

11

  Jordan Millman                   Shropshire 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ian Brown                          Derbyshire

43

12

Darren Carter                     Derbyshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Tapper                 Staffordshire

44

13

Ryan Walters         Warwicks & Worcs      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rachel Bennet                Staffordshire

45

14

 Gary Owen                            Potteries

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Alan Slater                         Derbyshire

46

15

Steve Pratt                   North Midlands                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Alyson Evans               North Midlands                       

47

16

Gary E Cooper                Staffordshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Jackie Rutter                      Shropshire 

48

17

Peter Cookson                Staffordshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jack Newsone       Warwicks & Worcs      

49

18

Rich Lawson                      Shropshire 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Bell                    North Midlands                       

50

19

Darren Sanford          North Midlands                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stuart Gittings                 Staffordshire

51

20

Mark Gamsby        Warwicks & Worcs      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phil Clapham                     Derbyshire

52

21

Andrew Grocock                   Potteries

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cody Everitt                    Staffordshire

53

22

Scott Harries                      Shropshire 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Andrew Owen                       Potteries

54

23

Darrell Handley               Staffordshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Killen                           Shropshire 

55

24

Greg Tatem                       Derbyshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shane Day                   North Midlands                       

56

25

   Ben Percival                North Midlands                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Tom Killen                          Shropshire 

57

26

 Josh Towie                            Potteries 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Hayward               Staffordshire

58

27

Tom Boyd                           Derbyshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Lamb                   North Midlands                       

59

28

Glyn Storer                      Staffordshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Baker           Warwicks & Worcs      

60

29

Clay Flattley                       Shropshire 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Mark Norcup                         Potteries

61

30

Mark Archer                    Staffordshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee Davies                        Derbyshire

62

31

Liam Dennis                North Midlands                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Lynch             North Midlands                       

63

32

James Berrisford                   Potteries

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Keary                    Staffordshire

64

Wed 26th Jul

Congratulations Alfie Knight, North Midlands Junior Merit Winner 2023

Alfie and runner-up Josh McKenzie will represent us in the BCGBA finals in Staffs on 19th August

Sat 8th Jul

Sat 8th Jul

Shane Wins Merit Final

Shane Day (Haunchwood) made it three NMCGBA Senior Merit wins as he picked up the trophy after a competitive afternoons bowling at Stockingford AA. 

 

Shane beat Paul Lamb (Copsewood) in a final of really good standard that all supporters around the green enjoyed. 

 

Earlier in the competition Shane defeated Will Beal (Ath Cons) 21-14, before beating the father and son combination of Luke Blackmore (Attleborough) 21-9 and Mark Blackmore (Attleborough) 21-6 to set up the final with Paul. 

 

Paul  on the other side of the draw defeated Robbie Allen (Stoke Cov) 21-7,Natty Tonks (Attleborough) 21-17 and Darren Day (Haunchwood) 21-14.